News Feature

Our Community
Originally published in The Weekly Packet, November 29, 2018
Peninsula towns open nominations for 2019

by Anne Berleant

Local voters may have cast their votes for who will represent them in Augusta and Washington, D.C. earlier this month, but now the cycle begins for who will represent them a bit closer to home. Nomination papers for 2019 town officials in Brooksville and Sedgwick open this month, with other peninsula towns to soon follow suit.

To run for a local position, prospective candidates need to gather signatures from local citizens totaling at least 10 percent of the number of local votes cast in the last gubernatorial election.

Town elections are held during town meetings, with results announced during the general business portion of the meetings.

In Sedgwick, nomination papers became available on Tuesday, November 20, and must be returned by the end of the day on Monday, December 31. Town elections are on Friday, March 1, with the business meeting held on Saturday, March 2. Open positions are:

Second Selectman, Assessor and Overseer of the Poor, three-year term, currently held by Bob Publicover.

Clerk, three-year term, currently held by Cynthia Reilly.

Road Commissioner, three-year term, currently held by Paul Carter.

School Committee, two three-year seats, currently held by Marti Brill and Sommer Anderson.

In Brooksville, nomination papers were available on Monday, November 26, and must be returned by Thursday, January 3. Town elections are on Monday, March 4, with the general business portion of town meeting on Tuesday, March 5. Open positions are:

Selectman, three-year term, currently held by John Gray.

Town Clerk, one-year term, currently held by Amber Bakeman.

Tax Collector, one-year term, currently held by Yvonne Redman.

Treasurer, one-year term, currently held by Freida Peasley.

Fire Chief, one-year term, currently held by Matt Dow.

Road Commissioner, one-year term, currently held by Mark Blake.

School Board, two seats, three-year term, currently held by Helen Condon and Patricia Tapley.

Planning Board, three-year term, currently held by Gerald Gray.

Budget Advisory Committee, three seats, three-year term, currently held by Earl Clifford, Jr., Dana Hooper and Andrew Ladd.