News Feature

Our Community
Originally published in Castine Patriot, June 7, 2018 and Island Ad-Vantages, June 7, 2018 and The Weekly Packet, June 7, 2018
Democratic candidates

Election 2018 Archive
Click here to see the full Election 2018 Archive.

Governor

Adam Cote, Sanford
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; candidate, U.S. Congress, District 1, 2006.
Professional: Present, Co-founder/CEO, Thermal Energy Storage of Maine; present, attorney, Drummond Woodsum.
Education: BA, Colby College; JD, University of Maine.
Personal: Married; lives in Sanford; served in Army National Guard; member Midcoast Regional Development Authority Board, Sanford School Committee.
Top Issues: Include jobs and economy, clean energy, health care for all.

Donna Dion, Biddeford
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 3 terms, Mayor, Town of Biddeford; 3 terms, Chairman, Biddeford School Board;
Professional: 20 years nonprofit finance director; 10 years financial consultant; 3 years, Coordinator, York County Community College metals training program, Portland nonprofits; 1974-1986, business manager trouble shooter, TimeWarner; retired.
Education: No information.
Personal: member, Coastal County Workforce Board: Work Investment Act.
Top Issues: Include instilling respect in negotiation process, education/workforce training, economic development.

Mark Dion, Portland
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 2016-present, state Senate District 28; 2010-2106, state representative.
Professional: 2010-present, attorney, Dion Law Limited Liability Company; 1999-2010, Cumberland County Sheriff; 1977-1998, Portland Police Department Deputy Chief.
Education: BA, Criminal Justice, University of Southern Maine; MA, Human Services Administrator, Antioch University; JD, University of Maine School of Law; attended, Government, Harvard University, National Sheriff’s Institute.
Personal: member, Maine Bar Association; past president, National Sheriff’s Institute; past president, Maine Sheriff’s Institute; married; lives in Portland.
Top issues: Include restoring governor-legislature partnership; community-based health care; education funding.

Mark Eves, North Berwick
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 2008-2016 state representative; 2011-2016 Speaker of the House.
Professional: 2014-present CEO Woodfords Family Services; 2011-present Business Development Director, Sweetser; Healthcare organization; 2008-present; marriage and family therapist.
Education: BA, Psychology, University of Louisville; MA, marriage and family therapy, Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary.
Personal: Federal Liaison, American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy; 2007-2011 President, Maine Association for Marriage and Family Therapy; married, lives in North Berwick.
Top issues: Include affordable health care for all; schools; gun safety laws.

Janet Mills, Farmington
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 2009-2011, 2013-present Maine Attorney General; former Asst. Maine Attorney General; 2002-2008 state representative.
Professional: 1995-present, attorney, Wright and Mills; 1980-1995 District Attorney, Androscoggin, Franklin and Oxford counties; President, Maine Prosecutors Association; co-founder, Maine Women’s Lobby; 2011-2013 Vice Chair, Maine Democratic Party.
Education: BA, University of Massachusetts, Boston; JD, University of Maine School of Law.
Personal: Member Margaret Chase Smith Foundation Board; married; lives in Farmington.

Diane Russell, Portland
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 2008-2016, state representative, District 120.
Professional: 2011-present, social media director, Morel Communications; 2016-2017, National Security Political Director, Women’s Action for New Directions; 2005-2009, consultant, Miss Write; 1999-2003, Marketing and Development Director, Resource Management Plus.
Education: BA, Media Studies, University of Southern Maine.
Personal: Founding member, Opportunity Maine Campaign; former member, Common Cause Maine. Lives in Bryant Pond.
Top Issues: Include Medicare for all; economic security bill; create state public bank.

Elizabeth (Betsy) Sweet, Hallowell
Political: 2018 gubernatorial candidate; 1990, congressional campaign co-manager for Tom Andrews.
Professional: 1994-present, founder and principal, Moose Ridge Associates.
Education: MA, Spiritual Psychology, University of Santa Monica, attended Colgate University.
Personal: Co-founder, Civil Rights Team project, State of Maine Office of the Attorney General; co-founder, Dirigo Alliance, Equality Maine; former member, Maine Can Do Better, Maine Center for Economic Policy, Maine Commission for Women; past director, Maine Nuclear Freeze Program, Maine Women’s Lobby, Women’s Legislative Agenda Coalition; past program director, Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom.
Top Issues: Single payer health care; $15 minimum wage; two years free college for every Maine high school graduate in exchange for one year community service.

United States Senate

Zak Ringelstein, Yarmouth
Political: Candidate, United States Senate, 2018.
Professional: Teacher, Portland Public Schools, Maine, 2016-2017; Chief Executive Officer/Co-Founder, UClass, 2012-2016; Teacher, International School of Tanganyika, 2011-2012; Teacher, Morris K. Udall Public School, 2008-2011; Member, Teach for America, 2008-2010.
Education: Master’s, Education, Arizona State University; BA, History/Human Rights, Columbia University at New York City.
Personal: Married, one child.

Representative to Congress, District 2

Jonathan Fulford, Monroe
(Candidate withdrew; still on ballot)

Jared Golden, Lewiston
Political: 2018 candidate U.S. Congress; 2014-present, state representative, District 60.
Professional: House Democratic Assistant Majority Leader; worked for Sen. Susan Collins on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee.
Education: BA, Bates College.
Personal: Former U.S. Marine, active tours Iraq, Afghanistan; married; lives in Lewiston.

Craig Olson, Islesboro
Political: 2018 candidate U.S. Congress; 2011-2014, Islesboro Board of Selectmen; 2007-2008; State Committee Alternate, Maine Democratic Party.
Professional: 2003-present, President, Artisan Books & Bindery, Islesboro; 2016-present, Manager, Islesboro Transfer Station; 2002-2004, Director, Islesboro Affordable Property; 1996-2001, Director, Sioux City Public Museum, Iowa, 1993-1996, Director, Southwestern Michigan College Museum.
Education: BA, Criminal Justice, University of Wisconsin-Platteville; MA, History Museum Studies, State University of New York.
Personal: Lives in Islesboro; married.

Lucas St. Clair, Hampden
Political: 2018 candidate, U.S. Congress.
Professional: President, Elliotsville Plantation, Inc. (nonprofit); professional fishing guide; small business owner.
Education: Culinary school.
Personal: Lives in Hampden; married; mother is Roxanne Quimby.

Maine Senate District 7
(Includes: Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Deer Isle, Sedgwick, Stonington, Surry and 22 other towns in Hancock County.)

Louis Luchini, Ellsworth
Political: 2018 candidate, state Senate District 7; 2010-present, state representative, District 132.
Professional: Professional athlete, Nike runner; cross-country coach, Ellsworth High School.
Education: BS, Human Biology, Standford University.
Personal: 2004, 2008 competitor, U.S. Olympic Trials; lives in Ellsworth.

Ian Schwartz, Mount Desert
Political: 2018 candidate, state Senate District 7.
Professional: Substitute teacher; former Assistant Professor of English, Dongguk University, South Korea; small business owner.
Education: BA, Hampshire College.
Personal: Publishes novels under pen name Ian James; lives in Mount Desert; married.

Maine Senate District 8
(Includes: Castine, Penobscot and 19 other towns in Hancock and Penobscot counties.)

Beverly Uhlenhake, Brewer
Political: 2018 candidate, state Senate District 8; 2015-2016, Mayor, City of Brewer; 2014-2015, Deputy Mayor, City of Brewer; 2013-present, member, City Council, Brewer; 2009-2013, Planning Board, City of Brewer, 2012-2013 vice-chairman; 2013-2015, Comprehensive Planning Committee, Brewer.
Professional: 2004-present, broker, Epstein Commercial Real Estate; 2003-2004, Director of Development, OHI; 2000-2004, adjunct faculty, University of Maine; past development coordinator, Bangor Humane Society.
Education: BA in German, minor Women’s Studies, Ohio State University-Columbus; MS, Professional Studies in Education (Administration), Iowa State University-Ames.
Personal: 2002-2007, Board of Directors, American Red Cross, Eastern Maine Chapter; 2001-present, member Rotary Club of Bangor, president 2017-2018, board of directors 2003-2009, 2015-present; Bangor/Brewer Citizen Advisory Panel, 2010; Equality Maine Pioneer Award, 2016; Emerge Maine Advisory Board, 2018-present; married; lives in Brewer.

Maine Senate District 12
(Includes: Isle au Haut and 18 towns in Knox County.)

David Miramant, Camden
Political: 2018 candidate, state Senate District 12; 2014-present, member Maine State Senate; 2005-2008 state representative; Personnel Board, City of Camden; 2008, candidate, Maine State Senate, District 22; 2004 candidate, Maine State House, District 46; 2002-2003, Selectman, City of Camden.
Professional: 2006-present, Pilot/Owner, Spirit Soaring Glider Rides; 1985-2005 Captain, Delta Airlines; 1987-1997, Co-owner, Tufulios Restaurant; 1983-1984, Pilot, Bar Harbor Airlines.
Education: BA, University of Maine-Farmington.
Personal: Married, two children; Founding Board Member, Midcoast Boys to Men Conference, 2005; Founding Member, Maine Coast Men, 1990-2002.

Maine House District 131
(Includes: Dedham, Orland, Otis, Penobscot, Verona Island and two towns in Waldo County.)

Nathalie Arruda, Orland
Political: 2018 candidate, state representative, District 131; secretary, Hancock County Democratic Committee.
Professional: Stay at home, home-schooling mother; part-time Uber driver.
Education: Background in early childhood development.
Personal: Married; lives in Orland.

Maine House District 133
(Includes: Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Castine, Sedgwick and Surry.)

Sarah Pebworth, Blue Hill
Political: 2018 candidate, state representative, District 133.
Professional: Former innkeeper.
Education: MA, education, University of Massachusetts-Amherst.
Personal: 2011, participant Leadership Hancock County member; 2012-present, board member, Blue Hill Library; member, former board member, Blue Hill Peninsula Chamber of Commerce; steering committee chairman, Blue Hill Word festival; lives in Blue Hill.

Maine House District 134
(Includes: Deer Isle, Stonington, Isle au Haut, six other towns in Hancock County and two other towns in Knox County.)

Genevieve McDonald, Stonington
Political: 2018 candidate, state representative, District 134.
Professional: Commercial lobsterman; Downeast Region Representative to the Maine Lobster Advisory Council; former substitute teacher.
Education: BA, University of Maine-Orono, interdisciplinary major.
Personal: Married; lives in Stonington.

Hancock County
Probate Judge

Lynne Williams, Bar Harbor
Political: 2018 candidate, county probate judge; 2010, candidate for Green Party governor nomination; 2010, state Senate candidate, past state chairman, Maine Green Party; 2004, state representative candidate; past member, Bar Harbor Planning Board.
Professional: 2002-present, owner, Williams Law Office, Bar Harbor; Chairman, Maine chapter of the National Lawyers Guild and former Executive Vice President of the Guild.
Education: BA, psychology, Merrimack College; MA, experimental psychology, City University of New York-Brooklyn College; PhD, social psychology, University of Southern California.
Personal: Lives in Bar Harbor.
Hancock County Commissioner, District 2
(Includes: Brooklin, Brooksville, Castine, Deer Isle, Penobscot, Sedgwick, Stonington, Bucksport, Dedham, Orland and Verona Island.)

John Wombacher, Bucksport
Political: 2018 candidate, Hancock County Commissioner.
Professional: Owner, Sundial Framing and Photography; supervisor, The Home Depot, Ellsworth.
Education: Master’s in Fine Arts.
Personal: Lives in Bucksport; married.