News Feature

Blue Hill
Originally published in The Weekly Packet, October 3, 2013
Memorial golf tournament caps GSA Homecoming Weekend

GSA Sports Archive
Click here to see the full GSA Sports Archive.

 Duane Gray Memorial Golf tournament morning champs

With 71 golfers (18 teams) participating, in the Duane B. Gray ‘64 Memorial Golf Tournament, the event capped off GSA’s Homecoming Weekend. The Morning Champions for the second year in a row were Brett Ingraham, Ron Allen, John Bannister, and Adam Gray.

Photo courtesy of George Stevens Academy

Over 70 participants—including alumni, students, parents, faculty, and friends—took part in the annual Duane B. Gray ’64 Memorial Golf Tournament on Sunday, September 29 at Blue Hill Country Club as part of GSA’s Homecoming Weekend.

“It was a perfect fall day with good-spirited play,” BHCC Manager and GSA Golf Coach Dwayne Carter (’80) said in a news release. “Everyone had a great time.”

A volunteer committee led by Carter and GSA Trustee and Development Committee Chairman Phyllis Taylor organized the tournament, which was supported by hole sponsorships and other contributions from 53 local businesses. Proceeds from the event benefit GSA’s Annual Fund, which provides essential funding for all areas of school life, including academic programs, arts, athletics, and upkeep of buildings and grounds.

Students enrolled in GSA’s new Culinary Arts Program prepared a luncheon for all players under the guidance of Director of Food Services Frank Bianco.

The tournament is named in memory of former selectman and GSA alumnus Duane B. Gray (’64) to commemorate his love of golf and support for the school.

To view a Homecoming Weekend slideshow including photos from the tournament, visit georgestevensacademy.org/ homecoming2013.

Morning Results

Champions: John Bannister, Ron Allen (’58), Adam Gray (’94) and Brett Ingraham (’14).

1st Low Net: Rich Gurin, Kitty Clements, Tony Newton and David Snow.

2nd Low Net (Tie): Jeff Allen (’79), Jeb Billings (’89), Jackson Billings (’17) and Steve Craig tied with Patrick Keating, Alex Heilner (’14), Jeff Wessel (’72) and Julie Cluett.

3rd Low Net: Rob Clapp (’73), Mark Clapp (’03), John Clapp (’57) and Homer Lowell (’73).

Individual morning winners were Mark Clapp (’03) and Rich Gurin for closest to the pin, and Alex Heilner (’14) and Jean Hutchinson for longest drive.

Afternoon Results

Champions: Brandon Allen (’03), Simeon Allen (’01), Spencer Allen and Dusty Bates (’02).

1st Low Net: Tom Morris, Steve White, Eric Blake and Rick Chamberlain.

2nd Low Net: Phyllis Taylor, Will Taylor, Terry Moulton and Bebe Moulton.

3rd Low Net: Larry Flood, Paul Perkinson, Frank Wanning and Greg Roraff.

Individual afternoon winners were Larry Gray (’79) and Bob Walker for closest to the pin, and Eric Blake and Susan Noyes for longest drive.

Duane Gray Memorial Golf tournament afternoon champs

The Afternoon Champions for the Duane B. Gray '64 Memorial Golf Tournament were Simeon Allen, Dusty Bates, Spencer Allen, and Brandon Allen.

Photo courtesy of George Stevens Academy
 Duane Gray Memorial Golf tournament morning champs

With 71 golfers (18 teams) participating, in the Duane B. Gray ‘64 Memorial Golf Tournament, the event capped off GSA’s Homecoming Weekend. The Morning Champions for the second year in a row were Brett Ingraham, Ron Allen, John Bannister, and Adam Gray.

Photo courtesy of George Stevens Academy