News Feature

Blue Hill
Originally published in Compass, September 13, 2012
Results from the 2012 Blue Hill Fair

Blue ribbon harvest at the Blue Hill Fair

The Exhibition Hall at the Blue Hill Fair over Labor Day weekend was filled with gleaming rows of locally grown and harvested produce, and many were beribboned when all was said and done.

Photo by Jessica Brophy Order prints of selected PBP photos.

Flower Show
Total exhibitors: 31; total entries: 285. Premiums awarded: $640.

Special premiums: 1. Blooming Gourd, Eyleen Sivigny, Sedgwick; 2. End of Summer Carnival, Eyleen Sivigny, Sedgwick. 3. Mexican Fiesta, Cameron Astle, age 8, Ellsworth. It was a great year for dahlias Downeast.

Garden Club Exhibits: Black Tie Affair: Ellsworth Garden Club, first place; Bucksport Garden Club, second place.

Grange display
1. Castine Grange, Castine; 2. Arbutus Grange, Surry; 3. Rosier-Rainbow Grange, Brooksville; 4. Schoodic Grange, Franklin; 5. Greenwood Grange, Eastbrook. Seven Granges exhibited for the 2012 Fair.

Home Arts and Crafts
Total exhibitors 223, (down 16 from the previous year) total exhibits 854 (down 83 from the previous year) Premiums given: approximately $3,389.

Best of Show Crafts: Corinne Sucsy, hooked rug, titled “Noah and Ark.”

Best of Show Art: Siobhan Dhority, age 17 or Franklin, teen category; charcoal portreait of a Geisha; color photo of a Winter Scene, by Alice Herrick of Otis.

Demonstrators, approximately 14.

Exhibition Hall
Total exhibits: A total of 715 exhibits were brought in by 74 people.

Top winners: 1. Richard Merrill, Stetson; 2. Tom Hodgman, Winterport; 3. Rozina Astbury, Orland; 4. Susanne Astbury, Troy; 5. Sis, Combs & Esty, Sedgwick.

Largest pumpkin
1. Lukas Gaff, Bucksport, 263 lbs.; 2. Alexis Gaff, Bucksport, 244 lbs.

Blueberry pie contest
1. Betty Beardsley, Surry 2. Betty Benner, Deer Isle; 3. Sheila Varnum, Holden.

Blueberry muffin contest
1. Meghan Collins, Bangor; 2. Brittney Astbury, Orland; 3. Donna Doyer, Surry.

No Bake cookie contest
Children under 12 division: 1. Sydney Astbury; 2. Trenton Astbury; 3. Bryant Astbury.

Young adults 12-17 division: 1. Addison Astbury; 2. Deena Judkins; 3. Mia Schubeck.

Adults 18 and over division: 1. Kelly Pratt; 2. Mary Townrey; 3. Betty Robshaw.

Beef Recipe Cook-off
Peggy Wood won with her Tomato Beef Stroganoff

Open Sheep Dog Trials
Thirty-five dogs competed each day. “After 56 years, we’re looking forward to continuing it in the same vein,” said Superintendent Jim Davidson.

Saturday, September 1:
1. Richard Seaman and Star, from Cape Cod, Mass.
2. Lyn Dechambeault and Chip, from Denmark, Maine
3. Gabrielle Merrill and Tess, from Brownfield, Maine

Northeast U.S. Sheepdog Trials
1. Roger Dechambeault and Trim, from Conway, N.H.
2. Dave Young and Bess, from Quebec, Canada
3. Sharon Perkins and Roy, from Cornish, Maine

Harness Racing
September 3:

Race 1:
1. Nowerland Collins, R. Smith, driver; 2. Omega Angel, W. Brown, driver; 3. Act Proud, D. Crochere, driver.

Race 2:
1. See You Around, P. Bresciani, driver. 2. She’s a Sure Thing, J. Ramsdell, driver; 3. Hickory Hercules, W. Brown, driver; 4. Indian Cellar, R. Smith, driver.

Race 3:
1. Vander Hound, R. Smith, driver. 2. Crucial Escape; Calla Lily Gal, scratch.

Race 4:
1. Get Me Out Of Debt, J. Ramsdell, driver; 2. Keystone Ranger, W. Brown, driver; 3. Laurens Happy, P. Bresciani, driver

Race 5:
1. The DooDah Man, D. Crochere, driver; 2. PH Quick Chick, R. Smith, driver; 3. Poocham Pal, J. Ramsdell, driver; 4. Sams Best, P. Bresciani, driver

4-H Sheep Shows
Judge: Janie K. Jamison
4-H Handspinners Best Fleece: Hadley Moore
Merritt Averill Memorial 4-H Sheep Lead Line Senior: Natalie Hodgman
4-H Sheep Show, Showmanship and Fitting: Senior: Natalie Hodgman
Market lamb: Forrest Lorette
Breeds shown this year: Katahdin and Cheviot

4-H Sheep:
Katahdin: Grand Champion Ram: Natalie Hodgman; Grand Champion Ewe: Natalie Hodgman; Res. Champion Ewe: Bob Gonnella
Cheviot: Grand Champion Ewe: Hadley Moore

Open Sheep:
Best Overall Ram in Show: Boulder Creek Farm
Best Reserve Ram in Show: Circle F Farm
Best Overall Ewe in Show: Waldoview Farm
Best Reserve Ewe in Show: Boulder Creek Farm
Breeds shown this year: Cheviot, Dorset, Grade, Katahdin, Natural Colored, Southdown, Tunis.
Judge: Janie Davidson
Cheviot: Champion Ewe: Hadley Moore; Reserve: Hadley Moore
Dorset: Champion Ram: Circle F. Farm; Reserve: Circle F.; Champion EweMarley Smith; Reserve: Circle F. Farm
Katahdin: Champion Ram: Waldoview; Champion Ewe: Waldoview Farm; Reserve: Waldoview
Natural Colored: Champion Ram: Boulder Creek Farm; Reserve: Circle F Farm; Champion Ewe: Circle F Farm; Reserve: Circle F Farm
Southdown: Champion Ewe: Sue Carlisle; Reserve: Sue Carlisle
Tunis: Champion Ewe: Boulder Creek Farm; Reserve: Boulder Creek Farm
Grade: Champion Ewe: Boulder Creek Farm; Reserve: Waldoview Farm
Best Overall Ram in Show: Troy Staples, Boulder Creek Farm.
Reserve Best Ram in Show: Circle F. Farm
Best Overall Ewe in Show: Tom Hodgman, Waldoview Farm
Reserve Best Ewe in Show: Troy Staples, Boulder Creek Farm

4-H Beef Cattle Show
Judge: Heath Emery

Showmanship and Fitting: Novice: Forrest Lorette; Junior: Percy Lorette; Senior: R.J. Simpson.

Junior Champion: Percy Lorette; Reserve Jr. Champion: Megan Flannery; Senior Champion: Bryce Farnham; Reserve Sr. Champion: Bryce Farnham; Wilbur Wilson Memorial Grand Champion: Bryce Farnham; Grand Reserve Champion: Bryce Farnham; Cow and Calf: Percy Lorette; Market Steer: Forrest Lorette

Open Beef Show
Judge: Heath Emery
Overall Champion Bull: Beechwood Farm
Reserve Overall Champion Bull: Round Tu-It Farm
Overall Champion Female: G.H.A. Farm
Reserve Overall Champion Female: Beechwood Farm
Breeds shown this year: Angus, Belted Galloway, Charolais, Lowline Angus, Simmental, Grade
Angus: Grand Champion Bull: Family Tradition Farm; Grand Champion Female: Jean Flannery, Cobb Hill Farm; Grand Champion Bull: Bumpus Farm; Grand Champion Female: Bumpus Farm
Belted Galloway: Grand Champion Bull: Bumpus Farm; Grand Champion Female: Bumpus Farm
Charolais: Grand Champion Bull: Floud Clement, Round Tu-It Farm; Grand Champion Female: Floud Clement, Round Tuit Farm
Lowline Angus: Grand Champion Bull: Beechwood Farm; Grand Champion Female: Beechwood Farm
Simmental: Grand Champion Female: G.N.A. Farm
Grade: Grand Champion Female: Serendipity Farm

4-H Dairy Cattle Show
Judge: Henry Hardy
Breeds shown this year: Holstein, Milking Shorthorn
Showmanship and Fitting: Senior: Sarrah Simpson; Junior: Ronald Simpson; Novice: Derek Kelley.
Holstein: Junior Champion: R.J. Simpson; Reserve Junior Champion: R.J. Simpson; Senior Champion: Sarrah Simpson; Reserve Senior Champion: Sadee Mehuren; Grand Champion: Sarrah Simpson; Reserve Grand Champion: R.J. Simpson
Milking Shorthorn: Junior Champion: Erika Johnson; Reserve Junior Champion: Derek Kelley; Senior Champion: Erika Johnson; Grand Champion: Erika Johnson; Reserve Grand Champion: Erika Johnson

Open Dairy Cattle Show
Ayrshires: Junior Champion: Rockwood Farm; Reserve Junior Champion: Castonguay Ayrshires; Senior Champion: Castonguay Ayrshires; Reserve Senior Champion: Castonguay Ayrshires; Grand Champion: Castonguay Ayrshires; Reserve Grand Champion: Castonguay Ayrshires
Guernsey: Junior Champion: 4-R-Farm; Reserve Junior Champion: 4-R Farm; Senior Champion: 4-R Farm; Reserve Senior Champion: 4-R Farm; Grand Champion: 4-R Farm; Reserve Grand Champion: 4-R Farm
Holstein: Junior Champion: Veazeland Farm; Reserve Junior Champion: Simpson View Farm; Senior Champion: Simpson View Farm; Reserve Senior Champion: Faithful Ventures Farm; Grand Champion: Simpson View Farm; Reserve Grand Champion: Veazeland Farm
Jersey: Junior Champion: Trudy Johnson; Reserve Junior Champion: 4-R Farm; Senior Champion: 4-R Farm; Reserve Senior Champion: 4-R Farm; Grand Champion: 4-R Farm; Reserve Grand Champion: Trudy Johnson
Milking Shorthorn: Junior Champion: Trudy Johnson; Reserve Junior Champion: Sandy River Farm; Senior Champion: Sandy River Farm; Reserve Senior Champion: Sandy River Farm; Grand Champion: Sandy River Farm; Reserve Grand Champion: Trudy Johnson

4-H Dairy Goat
Showmanship and Fitting: Senior: Makayla Kelley; Interm: Alexis Pelkey; Junior: Madeline Brookings; Novice: Christopher Sargent
Best Udder of Show: Matt Cassette
Best Herd of Show: Matt Cassette
Dam and Daughter: Sallie Jordan
Evelyn Cassette Memorial, Best Doe in Show: Madeline Brookings
Breeds shown: Alpine, LaMancha, Nubian, Oberhasli, Recorded Grade, A.O.P.
Alpine: Junior Champion: Matt Cassette; Reserve Junior Champion: Matt Cassette; Senior Champion: Matt Cassette; Reserve Senior Champion: Matt Cassette; Grand Champion: Matt Cassette; Reserve Grand Champion: Matt Cassette
LaMancha: Junior Champion: Alexis Pelkey; Reserve Junior Champion: Chloe Leeman; Senior Champion: Makayla Kelley; Reserve Senior Champion: Chloe Leeman; Grand Champion: Makayla Kelley; Reserve Grand Champion: Chloe Leeman
Nubian: Junior Champion: Matt Cassette; Junior Reserve Champion: Matt Cassette; Senior Champion: Matt Cassette; Senior Reserve Champion: Matt Cassette; Grand Champion: Matt Cassette; Grand Reserve Champion: Matt Cassette

Open Dairy Goat
Judge: David Funk
Best Udder of Show: Greymantle Farm
Best of Show: Chateau Briant Farm
Alpine: Champion Challenge: Matt Cassette; Get of Sire: Chateau Briant; Produce of Dam; Chateau Briant; Dam and Daughter: Chateau Beiant
A.O.P.: Champion Challenge: Maiah Reilich Godino; Get of Sire: Lisa Reilich; Produce of Dam; Maiah Reilich Godino; Dam and Daughter: Maiah Reilich Godino
Lamancha: Champion Challenge: Graymantle Farm; Get of Sire: Leeman Farm; Produce of Dam; Hollow Maple Farm; Dam and Daughter: Hollow Maple Farm
Nubian: Champion Challenge: Chateau Briant; Get of Sire: Ram’s Farm; Produce of Dam; Chateau Briant; Dam and Daughter: Ram’s Farm
Oberhasli: Champion Challenge: Kenona Farm; Produce of Dam; Leeman Farm; Dam and Daughter: Ella Reilich-Godino
Recorded Grade: Champion Challenge: Greymantle Farm; Produce of Dam; Greymantle Farm; Dam and Daughter: Greymantle Farm

Oxen Scooting Contest
10 a.m.

Division 1 placings:
1. Jon Daniel
2. Gary Wilson
3. Gene Cunningham
4. Theresa Cunningham

Division II placings:
1. Jon Daniel
2. Morgan Chadwick
3. Pat Chadwick

4 p.m.

Division 1 placings:
1. Gene Cunningham
2. Jon Daniel
3. Gary Wilson
4. Gene Cummingham

Division II placings:
1. Morgan Chadwick
2. Jon Daniel

Horse and Oxen Pulling
Horse, 3300 Distance, Dick Wallingford Trophy:

Friday, August 31, 1 p.m.
3000 Distance Horse Drag 5000

Friday, August 31, 2:30 p.m.
3200 Distance Horse, Drag 5400

Friday, August 31, 4 p.m.
3400 Horse Distance Drag 5700

Friday, August 31 6:30 p.m.
4700 under elimination

Over
1. Dusty Haskell, 11300, pulled out
2. Kenric Charles, 11300 4’ 6”
3. Stanley Cram, 10300, breakdown

Saturday, Sept. 1, 1 p.m.
3 Horse hitch distance
1. Barry Kiger, term wt., 4670, wt. drag, 8200, distance, 520’ 3”
2. Mark Tolman, team wt., 4560, wt. drag, 8000, distance, 481’ 4”
3. Blaine Tolman, team wt., 4370, wt. drag, 7650, distance, 473’ 6”

Saturday, Sept. 1
Sweet stake drag 7800
1. Steve Haskell, 350’ 6”
2. Dusty Haskell, 319’ 7”
3. Steve McGee, 268’ 3”

Saturday, Sept. 1 6:30 p.m.
3400 15’ elimination horse

Under
1. Jim Cram, 6’ 9”
2. Kim Derosier, 6’ 3”
3. Barry Kiger, drag 7660 10’ 5”

Over
1. Steve Haskell, drag 3300
2. Ed Shute, 8300, did not want to pull more young horses
3. Kenric Charles, 7660

Sunday, Sept. 2, 3 p.m. delayed rain
3600
1. Stanley Cram, 436’ 3”
2. Jim Cram, 261’ 3”

Sunday, Sept. 2, 6:15 p.m. Blaine Gould Trophy
21 lb. rock, Blaine Gould Trophy

Monday, Sept. 3, 3 p.m.
3200 15’ elimination, horse
1. Jim Cram, 7300 all 5’
2. Barry Kiger, 7300 14’ 10”
3. Mark Tolman, 7300, 11’ 9”

Farmers Oxen Pull
Saturday, Sept. 1, 10 a.m.
Under, as a team 50/0 drag 700 lbs.
1. Mike Sprowl, team wt. 1840, wt. drag 940, distance 698” 11”
2. Greg Larrabee, team wt. 1450, drag wt. 740, distance 525’ 7”
3. Jim Wagg, team wt. 2060, drag wt. 1020, distance 500’ 5”

Saturday, Sept. 1, 2 p.m.
80% and drag 700 lb. over
1. Dana Putman, team wt. 2435, drag wt. 1950, distance 800’ 1”
2. Scott Whellis, team wt. 2470, drag wt. 1975, distance 700’ 0”
3. Ceely Putman, team wt. 2450, drag wt. 1950, distance 598’ 5”

Saturday, Sept. 1, 3 p.m.
100% and drag 700
1. Dana Putman, team wt. 3200, drag wt. 3200, distance 549’ 8”
2. Darrell Robinson, team wt. 2800, drag wt. 2800, distance 462’ 7”
3. Darrell Robinson, team wt. 3710, drag wt. 3700, distance 426’ 2”

Sunday, Sept. 2, 10:30 a.m.
Under
1. D.J. Clary, start - 1210, finish - 3170, pulled - 1.35%
2. Ceeley Putman, start - 2100, finish - 26%, pulled - 1.28%
3. Jim Wagg, start - 1050, finish - 2620, pulled - 1.27%

Sunday, Sept. 2, 3 p.m.
Farmers Canadian Pulled Over
1. Ceeley Putman, start - 2100, finish - 4900, pulled - 2%
2. Scott Wheelis, start - 1480, finish - 4180, pulled - 1.9%
3. Jim Wagg, start - 2800 - finish - 7000, pulled - 1.8?

Farmers Scooting, possible 100 points
Under

Driver: Scott Wheelis
1. Sterling Smith, team - 1300, points - 82
2. Jim Wagg, team - 2060, points - 81
3. Melinda Robinson, team - 1830, points - 73.

Farmers Scooting, Over
1. Scott Wheelic, team - 2200, points - 90
2. Scott Wheelis, team - 2470, points - 88
3. D.J. Cleary, team - 2350, points - 86.

Editor’s note: Fair superintendents were asked to provide Penobscot Bay Press with results; we have printed those received by deadline in their entirety.

Peggy Wood won the blue ribbon

Peggy Wood won the blue ribbon for the Beef Recipe Cook-off.

Photo by Anne Berleant
Dhalias and other flowers

Dhalias and other flowers filled the hall with colors.

Photo by Jessica Brophy
Horses wait at the gate

Horses wait at the gate for their turn to pull.

Photo by Anne Berleant
Nasturtiums on display

Nasturtiums on display.

Photo by Jessica Brophy
A display of quilts

A display of quilts at the Exhibition Hall drew in visitors.

Photo by Jessica Brophy
The Blue Hill Sheep Dog Trials

The Blue Hill Sheep Dog Trials had 35 entries.

Photo by Anne Berleant
Prize-winning veggies and fruits

Prize-winning veggies and fruits were on display for all to gaze upon.

Photo by Jeremiah Savage
Blue ribbon harvest at the Blue Hill Fair

The Exhibition Hall at the Blue Hill Fair over Labor Day weekend was filled with gleaming rows of locally grown and harvested produce, and many were beribboned when all was said and done.

Photo by Jessica Brophy
The antique tractor pull

The antique tractor pull drew a good crowd to the grandstand.

Photo by Anne Berleant